Race results

See how they’ve stacked up

Unlike most other events, the Yukon 1000 race is unique for its requirement for ultimate self reliance and the remote and dangerous adventure experience.

Best ever times

Kayak

1
5 Days
11 Hrs
48 Mins

Bend Racing, USA

(Daniel Staudigel, Jason Magness)

2022

2
6 Days
2 Hrs
11 Mins

Team Hendron, UK

(Richard Hendron, Henry Hendron)

2009

3
6 Days
2 Hrs
11 Mins

After the Gold Rush, UK

(Rob Colliver, Russ Dawkins)

2009

Canoe

1
6 Days
5 Hrs
19 Mins

Omjanator, FIN

(Jakko Soivio, Heikki Hihnala)

2014

2
6 Days
7 Hrs
55 Mins

NY Team 1, USA

(Benedict Schlimmer, Michael Schlimmer)

2022

3
6 Days
8 Hrs
38 Mins

Skirtin Albertans, CAN

(Alecia Williams, Heidi Virtanen)

2022

SUP

1
7 Days
6 Hrs
34 Mins

Pirates of the Yukon , USA

(Bradley Friesen, Scott Baste)

2022

2
7 Days
8 Hrs
0 Mins

Yukon Women SUPVenture, NL

(Ella Oesterholt, Janneke Smits)

2022

3
7 Days
12 Hrs
58 Mins

French Paddler, FR

(Nicolas Fayol, Samuel Vauthier)

2022

Results table

PlaceVesselTeamCountryMembersTotal Time (Days, HH:MM)
1KayakBend RacingUSADaniel Staudigel, Jason Magness5 Days, 11:48
2KayakNZ West CoastNZDave Maitland, Hamish Hamilton6 Days, 07:06
3CanoeNY Team 1USABenedict Schlimmer, Michael Schlimmer
6 Days, 07:55
4CanoeSkirtin AlbertansCANAlecia Williams, Heidi Virtanen6 Days, 08:38
5KayakDad JokeUSABrian Harmon, Asbjorn Larsen
6 Days, 10:12
6CanoeLookfarUSADean Redding, Mark Risinger
6 Days, 13:41
7CanoeGFCUKToby Fenwick-Clennell, William Goodwin
6 Days, 14:50
8KayakThe RevenantNZScott Worthington, Benjamin Lott
6 Days, 15:26
9KayakYukon Wide AdventuresCANGastao (Gus) Oliveira, Thomas de Jager
6 Days, 15:33*
10CanoeHad me at PaddleCANGlenn Nolan, Maureen Hatherley
7 Days, 01:04
11KayakSpirit of AmericaUSAJoshua Friedman, Julie Kirk7 Days, 03:27
12CanoePanic at the RendezvousUSABlake Ferree, Dan Rogan
7 Days, 06:24
13SUPPirates of the YukonUSABradley Friesen, Scott Baste
7 Days, 06:34
14SUPYukon Women SUP VentureNLElla Oesterholt, Janneke Smits7 Days, 08:00
15CanoePain Don't HurtUSAKirk Ecton, James Foulk
7 Days, 09:10
16KayakTwo JerksUSASusan Jordan, Jennifer Vosler7 Days, 10:30
17KayakYou Can Yukon UKUKMike Stroud, Chris Buckton7 Days, 12:35
18KayakBeats WorkinSAAlbertus (Bertus) Rinke, Reuhl Lombard
7 Days, 12:45
19SUPFrench PaddlerFRANicolas Fayol, Samuel Vauthier7 Days, 12:58
20CanoeWapitiUKJames (Jim) Thorn, Thomas Alden7 Days, 14:18
21CanoeSavageCANKelly Linklater, Naomi Umphrey
7 Days, 17:24
PlaceVesselTeamCountryMembersTotal Time (Days, HH:MM)
1KayakBend RacingUSADaniel Staudigel, Jason Magness5 Days, 11:48
2KayakNZ West CoastNZDave Maitland, Hamish Hamilton6 Days, 07:06
5KayakDad JokeUSABrian Harmon, Asbjorn Larsen
6 Days, 10:12
8KayakThe RevenantNZScott Worthington, Benjamin Lott
6 Days, 15:26
9KayakYukon Wide AdventuresCANGastao (Gus) Oliveira, Thomas de Jager
6 Days, 15:33*
11KayakSpirit of AmericaUSAJoshua Friedman, Julie Kirk7 Days, 03:27
16KayakTwo JerksUSASusan Jordan, Jennifer Vosler7 Days, 10:30
17KayakYou Can Yukon UKUKMike Stroud, Chris Buckton7 Days, 12:35
18KayakBeats WorkinSAAlbertus (Bertus) Rinke, Reuhl Lombard
7 Days, 12:45
PlaceVesselTeamCountryMembersTotal Time (Days, HH:MM)
13SUPPirates of the YukonUSABradley Friesen, Scott Baste
7 Days, 06:34
14SUPYukon Women SUP VentureNLElla Oesterholt, Janneke Smits7 Days, 08:00
19SUPFrench PaddlerFRANicolas Fayol, Samuel Vauthier7 Days, 12:58
PlaceVesselTeamCountryMembersTotal Time (Days, HH:MM)
3CanoeNY Team 1USABenedict Schlimmer, Michael Schlimmer
6 Days, 07:55
4CanoeSkirtin AlbertansCANAlecia Williams, Heidi Virtanen6 Days, 08:38
6CanoeLookfarUSADean Redding, Mark Risinger
6 Days, 13:41
7CanoeGFCUKToby Fenwick-Clennell, William Goodwin
6 Days, 14:50
10CanoeHad me at PaddleCANGlenn Nolan, Maureen Hatherley
7 Days, 01:04
12CanoePanic at the RendezvousUSABlake Ferree, Dan Rogan
7 Days, 06:24
15CanoePain Don't HurtUSAKirk Ecton, James Foulk
7 Days, 09:10
20CanoeWapitiUKJames (Jim) Thorn, Thomas Alden7 Days, 14:18
21CanoeSavageCANKelly Linklater, Naomi Umphrey
7 Days, 17:24
Impossible

Notify me about 2023 race dates

Subscribe to race updates

Join our mailing list for race updates